Updated Convention Schedule

2018 WINDY CITY PULP AND PAPERBACK CONVENTION FRIDAY AND SATURDAY SCHEDULE

(See Reverse for Sunday + Pulp Film Fest Schedule)

Friday, April 6:

Dealer Room 11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. (Dealer set up begins at 8:30 a.m.; Early Bird admission begins at 9:30 a.m.)

  (Main Ballroom)

Art Show 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

(Main Ballroom D)

Con Suite 5:00 p.m. – ?

(Suite 1611)

“The Secret Origins of Weird Tales”     7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

By John Locke (Main Ballroom A & B)

Pulp Factory Awards 8:00 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

(Main Ballroom A & B)

Glenn Lord

Estate Auction 8:15 p.m. – ?

(Main Ballroom A & B, preview is in Main Ballroom C after 3:00 p.m.)

Saturday, April 7:

Dealer Room 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

(Main Ballroom)

Art Show 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

(Main Ballroom D)

The Art of the Pulps Signing 2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

– get your copy signed by many of the contributors to the book

(foyer outside of Main Ballroom)

Con Suite 5:00 p.m. – ?

(Suite 1611)

GOH F. Paul Wilson             7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Interviewed by Tom Roberts (Main Ballroom A & B)

Auction (includes several sources plus attendees) 8:00 p.m. – ?

(Main Ballroom A & B, preview is in Main Ballroom C after 3:00 p.m.)

(all times subject to change)

2018 WINDY CITY PULP AND PAPERBACK CONVENTION

SUNDAY SCHEDULE + PULP FILM FEST SCHEDULE

(See Reverse for Friday & Saturday Programming Schedule)

Sunday, April 8:

Dealer Room 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

(Main Ballroom)

Art Show 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

(Main Ballroom D)

New Pulp Sunday Panels 10:30 a.m. – noon

(Main Ballroom A & B)

SEE SEPARATE PROGRAMMING SHEET FOR DETAILS ON NEW PULP PROGRAMMING

FILM PROGRAMMING – Main Ballroom A&B:

SEE PROGRAM BOOK FOR FILM DETAILS!  (all times and films subject to change)

Friday, April 6:

noon — They Came From Beyond Space (1967) 

1:30 pm — Hawk of the Wilderness, Chapters 1-6 (1938)

3:30 pm — The Keep (1983) – Join our Guest of Honor, F. Paul Wilson, in viewing this movie based on his classic novel, as he provides commentary MST3K style!

Following Friday Night Auction — The Devil’s Saddle Legion (1937)

Saturday, April 7:

10:00 am — The Ice Flood (1926)

11:15 pm — The Flying Squad (1940)

12:30 pm — The Return of Casey Jones (1933)

1:45 pm — The Whispering Chorus (1918)

3:15 pm — Hawk of the Wilderness, Chapters 7-12 (1938) 

Following Saturday Night Auction — Hopalong Rides Again (1937)

(all times subject to change)